The 2nd Workshop on Cryptocurrencies and Blockchains for Distributed Systems
(CryBlock 2019)
Monday, 29 April, 2019 ● 08:20–17:30 ● Room: Forum C
The Internet is evolving into a new multi-factor paradigm based around smart systems, Internet of Things, new distributed data structures (e.g. blockchains) and digital assets (e.g. cryptocurrencies). In the next years, these technologies will converge and interact, fostering novel services, business models and applications. Indeed, the blockchain can provide an automated and secure transaction infrastructure for next generation Internet of Things (IoT), mobile and smart systems while the voluntary user participation to the mining of cryptocurrencies could permit the development of new distributed services (i.e. offering an alternative to the advertisement-based revenue system used by most of the “free services” that are currently available). This workshop aims at gathering together researchers and practitioners, coming from academia and industry, to focus on the new challenges posed by the novel technologies and applications that are based on the blockchains infrastructure. The goal is to promote discussion on theory, progresses, development, deployment and on the practical usage of cryptocurrencies, blockchain technologies, smart contracts, etc.
Technical Program Chairs:
Stefano Ferretti(University of Bologna, Italy)
Gabriele D’Angelo (University of Bologna, Italy)
08:20– 08:30
Opening Session
Chairs: Stefano Ferretti and Gabriele D’Angelo
08:30 – 10:00
Session 1:
Transaction Clustering Using Network Traffic Analysis for Bitcoin and Derived Blockchains
Alex Biryukov, Sergei Tikhomirov (University of Luxemburg, Luxembourg)
Green Mining: toward a less energetic impact of cryptocurrencies
Philippe Jacquet (Nokia Bell Labs, Australia), Bernard Mans (Macquarie University, Australia)
Decreasing Security Threshold Against Double Spend Attack in Networks with Slow Synchronization
Lyudmila Kovalchuk (Input Output HK & National Technical University of Ukraine, Ukraine), Dmytro Kaidalov (Input Output HK, Ukraine), Andrii Nastenko (Input Output HK, Ukraine), Mariia Rodinko (Input Output HK & National Technical University of Ukraine, Ukraine), Oleksiy Shevtsov (Input Output HK & National Technical University of Ukraine, Ukraine), Roman Oliynykov (Input Output HK & National Technical University of Ukraine, Ukraine)
Impact of network delays on Hyperledger Fabric
Maria Potop-Butucaru (Sorbonne University, France), Thai Kim (University Paris 6, France), Guillaume Jourjon (Data61-CSIRO, Australia), Son Lam Nguyen (Sorbonne University, France)
10:00 – 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30– 12:30
Session 2:
ABC: A Cryptocurrency-Focused Threat Modeling Framework
Ghada Almashaqbeh (Columbia University, USA), Allison Bishop (Proof Trading and Columbia University, USA), Justin Cappos (New York University, USA)
Lowering Financial Inclusion Barriers With a Blockchain-Based Capital Transfer System
Alexander Norta (TalTech University, Estonia), Benjamin Leiding (University of Goettingen, Germany), Alexi Lane (Everex.io, Singapore)
SimBlock: A Blockchain Network Simulator
Yusuke Aoki, Kai Otsuki, Takeshi Kaneko, Ryohei Banno, Kazuyuki Shudo (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Countering Block Withholding Attack Efficiently
Suhyeon Lee, Seungjoo Kim (Korea University, Korea)
Interledger Smart Contracts for Decentralized Authorization to Constrained Things
Vasilios A. Siris, Dimitrios Dimopoulos, Nikos Fotiou, Spyros Voulgaris, George C. Polyzos (Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece)
Downsampling Blockchain Algorithm
Li Quan (Beihang University, Beijing, P.R. China), Qin Huang (Group 201, Beihang University, P.R. China), Shengli Zhang (Shenzhen University, P.R. China), Zulin Wang (Beihang University, P.R. China)
12:30 – 14:00
Lunch
14:00 – 15:30
Session 3:
An Infrastructure for Service Accountability based on Digital Identity and Blockchain 3.0
Angelo Furfaro (University of Calabria, Italy), Luciano Argento (University of Calabria, Italy), Domenico Saccà (ICT-SUD, Italy), Fabrizio Angiulli (University of Calabria, Italy), Fabio Fassetti (University of Calabria, Italy)
Portrait of a Miner in a Landscape
Daniel Feher, Alex Biryukov (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
G-IOTA: Fair and confidence aware tangle
Maria Potop-Butucaru (Sorbonne University, France), Gewu BU (Sorbonne University, France), Onder Gurcan (Commission for Atomic Energy and Alternative Energies (CEA), France)
From centralized to decentralized blockchain-based product registration systems: the use case of lighting and appliances
Rafael Angarita (Isep Paris & Inria Paris, France), Alexandre Dejous (Isep Paris, France), Patrick Blake (UN Environment, France)
15:30 – 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 – 17:20
Session 4:
STewARD: SDN and blockchain-based Trust evaluation for Automated Risk management on IoT Devices
Matteo Signorini (Nokia Bell Labs Paris, France), Erez Waisbard (Nokia Bell Labs, Israel), Serge Papillon (Nokia Bell Labs, France), Pierre Peloso (Nokia, France), Mathieu Boussard (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
Exploring Potentials and Challenges of Blockchain-based Public Key Infrastructures
Thomas Hepp (University of Konstanz, Germany), Fabian Späh (University of Konstanz, Germany), Alexander Schönhals (University of Konstanz, Germany), Philip Ehret (University of Konstanz, Germany), Bela Gipp (University of Wuppertal, Germany)
A Blockchain-based System for Online Consumer Reviews
Khaled Salah, Ali Alfalasi, Mohammad Alfalasi (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)
LikeStarter: a Smart-contract based Social DAO for Crowdfunding
Mirko Zichichi, Michele Contu, Stefano Ferretti, Gabriele D'Angelo (University of Bologna, Italy)
17:20– 17:30
Closing Session